WGTE Public Media Where You Belong!
Search

FM 91 Playlist



Friday, October 31, 2014
12:01 amFranz Schubert:
Piano Quintet "Trout": Scherzo;
12:06 amFranz Joseph Haydn:
String Quartet No. 59 "The Rider";
12:28 amArvo Part:
Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten;
12:36 amTraditional:
The Dark-Eyed Sailor;
12:40 amWolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
Eine kleine Nachtmusik;
01:01 amAlan Hovhaness:
Prayer of Saint Gregory;
01:06 amJohann Fasch:
Bassoon Concerto;
01:15 amEdward MacDowell:
Suite No. 1: In a Haunted Forest;
01:23 amJulius Rontgen:
Piano Quintet;
01:40 amTraditional:
The Devil's Reel;
01:43 amFranz Liszt:
A Faust Symphony: Gretchen;
02:01 amEdward Elgar:
Starlight Express: Waltz;
02:06 amFranz Schubert:
Piano Trio "Notturno";
02:18 amCamille Saint-Saens:
Tarantella;
02:25 amAlbert Roussel:
Le Festin de l'araignee (The Spider's Feast);
03:01 amPercy Grainger:
Youthful Suite: English Waltz;
03:06 amPaul Gibson:
Ritual Dances of the Divine Trinity;
03:15 amGustav Holst:
The Planets: Neptune;
03:22 amPhilip Glass:
String Quartet No. 2 "Company";
03:31 amWolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
Symphony No. 40;
04:01 amEdouard Lalo:
Symphonie Espagnole: Rondo;
04:06 amLuigi Boccherini:
Guitar Quintet No. 7;
04:28 amJohannes Brahms:
Walpurgisnacht (Witches's Sabbath);
04:32 amAntonin Dvorak:
Silent Woods (Klid);
04:37 amSergei Rachmaninoff:
The Isle of the Dead;
05:01 amPeter Tchaikovsky:
Sleeping Beauty: Entry of the Fairies;
05:06 amAnatol Liadov:
The Enchanted Lake;
05:13 amFranz Schubert:
Spirit Dance;
05:17 amFrancois Couperin:
The Nations: France;
05:38 amPaul Dukas:
La Peri (The Fairy);
06:01 amManuel Ponce:
4 Preludes for Guitar;
06:06 amHenri Rabaud:
Marouf, Cobbler of Cairo: Dances;
06:21 amAntonio Bazzini:
The Dance of the Goblins (La ronde des Lutins);
06:29 amHenry Purcell:
Dioclesian Instrumental Music;
09:05 amCesar Franck:
The Accursed Huntsman (Le Chasseur Maudit);
09:20 amLudwig van Beethoven:
Piano Trio No. 5 in D Major, Op 70/1 "Ghost";
10:00 amBernard Herrmann:
The Day the Earth Stood Still;
10:12 amGiuseppe Tartini:
Violin Sonata in g minor, Op 1/4 "Devil's Trill";
10:30 amAntonin Dvorak:
The Noon Witch, Op 108;
10:44 amHector Berlioz:
Symphonie Fantastique: 5.Witches Sabbath;
01:00 pmNikolai Rimsky-Korsakov:
The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumblebee;
01:03 pmJohann Sebastian Bach:
A Musical Offering, BWV 1079: Canon 1. a 2 (Cancrizans);
01:05 pmGabriel Faure:
Papillon (Butterfly) Op 77;
01:09 pmRichard Strauss:
Don Juan, Op 20;
01:26 pmNicolo Paganini:
Introduction and Variations on "Non piu mesta" from Rossini's "La Cenerentola";
01:39 pmNikolai Rimsky-Korsakov:
THE TALE OF TSAR SALTAN,Op 57: Suite;
02:17 pmGiuseppe Verdi:
LA FORZA DEL DESTINO: 01.Overture;
02:25 pmEdward Macdowell:
Woodland Sketches, Op 51;
02:44 pm(Franz) Joseph Haydn:
Trumpet Concerto in E-flat Major, Hob. VIIe:1;
03:00 pmAaron Copland:
Rodeo: Hoe-Down;
03:03 pmTobias Hume:
Musicall Humors: 42.A Pavan;
03:09 pmMikis Theodorakis:
Zorba the Greek: Zorba's Dance;
03:14 pmJohann Baptist Georg Neruda:
Trumpet Concerto in E-flat Major;
03:29 pmLouis Moreau Gottschalk:
Young Henry's Hunt: Grand Overture after Mehul, RO 54b;
03:41 pmFrederic Chopin:
Variations on "La ci darem la mano" in B-flat Major, Op 2;
06:31 pmBernard Herrmann:
Concerto Macabre for Piano & Orchestra;
06:43 pmDavid Baker:
Fantasy on Themes from Masque of the Red Death Ballet;
07:00 pmDominick Argento:
The Voyage of Edgar Allen Poe: Le Tombeau d'Edgar Poe;
07:17 pmLudwig van Beethoven:
Piano Sonata No. 14 in c-sharp minor, Op 27/2 "Moonlight";
07:34 pmFranz Liszt:
Mephisto Waltz No. 1, S 514/R 181;
07:59 pmPaul Dukas:
The Sorcerer's Apprentice;
10:01 pmAntonio Bazzini:
The Dance of the Goblins (La ronde des Lutins);
10:06 pmManuel de Falla:
El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance;
10:10 pmLudwig van Beethoven:
The Ruins of Athens: Chorus of the Whirling Dervishes;
10:13 pmHector Berlioz:
Symphonie Fantastique: Dream of a Witches' Sabbath;
10:25 pmPhilip Glass:
Dracula: Dr. Van Helsing & Dracula;
10:27 pmPhilip Glass:
Dracula: Dracula;
10:30 pmKurt Schwertsik:
Transylvanian Symphony for Strings;
10:44 pmCesar Franck:
The Accursed Huntsman;
11:01 pmMario Castelnuovo-Tedesco:
Tarantella;
11:06 pmAnatol Liadov:
Baba-Yaga;
11:09 pmNiccolo Paganini:
The Witches;
11:23 pmCharles Gounod:
Funeral March of a Marionette;
11:27 pmCamille Saint-Saens:
Danse Macabre;
11:36 pmMaurice Ravel:
Gaspard de la Nuit;
Go to

Please Note: complete music playlists for both Morning Classics and Afternoon Classics are not posted until the next business day after broadcast.

Sign In To WGTE.org

Email
 
Password
 
 

Sign In To WGTE.org

Email
 
Password