WGTE Public Media Where You Belong!
Search

FM 91 Playlist



Monday, July 6, 2015
12:01 amPercy Grainger:
Youthful Suite: English Waltz;
12:06 amPeter Tchaikovsky:
Andante Cantabile;
12:14 amSergei Prokofiev:
Romeo and Juliet: Menuet;
12:18 amWolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
Ave Verum Corpus;
12:22 amMike Oldfield:
Music of the Spheres: Part Two;
12:44 amFrancis Poulenc:
Clarinet Sonata;
01:01 amAlessandro Scarlatti:
Garden of Roses (Il giardino di rose): Sinfonia;
01:06 amDomenico Cimarosa:
Il matrimonio segreto: Overture;
01:13 amJean Sibelius:
Rustic Suite (Suite Champetre);
01:22 amEdvard Grieg:
Holberg Suite;
01:43 amAlfred Schnittke:
Suite in the Old Style;
02:01 amEmile Sauret:
Souvenirs of the Orient: Gondolier's Song;
02:06 amAntonio Vivaldi:
La verita in cimento: Sinfonia;
02:11 amArnold Bax:
The Truth About the Russian Dancers: Dance of Motherhood;
02:19 amJohann Sebastian Bach:
Brandenburg Concerto No. 4;
02:35 amChristoph Gluck:
Alessandro Ballet Music;
03:01 amClaude Debussy:
Etude No. 11: for arpeggios;
03:06 amHoward Hanson:
Serenade for Flute, Harp and Strings;
03:12 amLuigi Boccherini:
Guitar Quintet No. 4 "Fandango";
03:34 amEngelbert Humperdinck:
Hansel and Gretel: Evening Prayer;
03:38 amFrancis Poulenc:
Les animaux modeles (The Model Animals);
04:01 amFrederic Chopin:
Cello Sonata: Scherzo;
04:06 amHector Berlioz:
Corsair: Overture;
04:15 amFelix Mendelssohn:
Overture for Wind Instruments;
04:27 amAstor Piazzolla:
Valsisimo;
04:33 amAntonin Dvorak:
Czech Suite;
05:01 amMarco Uccellini:
La Bergamasca: Sonata No. 21;
05:06 amJohann Strauss, Jr.:
Kaiser-Walzer (Emperor Waltz);
05:19 amErnesto Lecuona:
Midnight Conga (La conga de media noche);
05:24 amCarl Maria von Weber:
Clarinet Concerto No. 1;
05:46 amFerruccio Busoni:
Tanzwalzer;
06:01 amJoseph Lauber:
Four Medieval Dances: Galliarde;
06:06 amGeorge Frideric Handel:
Concerto Grosso No. 3;
06:19 amFrederic Chopin:
Scherzo No. 3;
06:27 amRalph Vaughan Williams:
Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1;
09:05 amEdvard Grieg:
Peer Gynt: Morning Mood, Op 46/1;
09:10 amFranz Schubert:
Rosamunde (also The Magic Harp): Overture, D 797 (Op 26);
09:21 amLudwig van Beethoven:
Romance No. 2 in F Major for violin and orchestra, Op 50;
09:32 amUnico Wilhelm Van Wassenaer:
Concerto Armonico No. 1 in G Major;
09:44 amPhilip Glass:
Mad Rush;
10:00 amJohan Svendsen:
Romeo and Juliet Fantasy, Op 18;
10:14 amAaron Copland:
Appalachian Spring (Ballet for Martha);
10:38 amWolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
Horn Concerto No. 1 in D Major, K 412 (K 386b);
10:47 amZoltan Kodaly:
Intermezzo for string trio;
01:02 pmFrancisco De La Torre:
La Spagna;
01:07 pmSantiago De Murcia:
Fandango;
01:12 pmManuel De Falla:
El Amor Brujo: 08.Ritual Fire Dance;
01:18 pmIgor Stravinsky:
Three Movements from Petrouchka;
01:35 pmAntonin Dvorak:
Prague Waltzes, B 99;
01:43 pmFranz Liszt:
Rhapsodie Espagnole (Jota Aragonesa), S 254;
02:01 pmMaurice Ravel:
Rapsodie espagnole;
02:18 pmFranz Schubert:
Symphony No. 9 in C Major, D 944 "Great": 4. Finale. Allegro vivace;
02:35 pmJohann Sebastian Bach:
Concerto for 3 Keyboards & Strings in C Major, BWV 1064;
02:52 pmEmile Waldteufel:
Espana Waltz, Op 263;
03:00 pmAnatol Liadov:
The Music Box, Op 32;
03:02 pmClaude Debussy:
L'Isle Joyeuse;
03:08 pmEmmanuel Chabrier:
Joyous March (Marche Joyeuse);
03:13 pmMario Castelnuovo-Tedesco:
Concerto Italiano for violin and orchestra, Op 31;
03:45 pmSergei Rachmaninoff:
Russian Rhapsody;
06:31 pmFrancois Joseph Gossec:
Symphony No. 1 in B-flat Major, B 81;
06:45 pmGeorge Frederic Handel:
Trio Sonata No. 10 in G Major, Op 5/4 (HWV 399);
07:00 pmHugo Alfven:
Swedish Rhapsody No. 3, Op 48 "Dalecarlian";
07:22 pmCamille Saint-Saens:
Morceau de concert (Concertpiece) for horn & orchestra Op 94;
07:32 pmFrancesco Maria Veracini:
Overture No. 5 in B-flat Major;
07:46 pmLeopold Godowsky:
Symphonic Metamorphosis of Strauss, Jr.'s "Die Fledermaus";
10:01 pmPietro Locatelli:
Violin Sonata No. 11: 1st movement;
10:06 pmAntonin Dvorak:
Rondo;
10:16 pmFranz Joseph Haydn:
Symphony No. 89;
10:38 pmGabriel Faure:
Apres un reve (After a Dream);
10:42 pmVincent D'Indy:
Suite in the Ancient Style;
11:01 pmLoris Chobanian:
Dowland in Armenia;
11:06 pmErnesto Nazareth:
Coracao que sente;
11:11 pmBernhard Crusell:
Clarinet Concerto No. 1;
11:35 pmGeorge Frideric Handel:
Concerto for 2 Orchestras No. 2;
11:53 pmHeitor Villa-Lobos:
Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5: Aria (Cantilena);
Go to

Please Note: complete music playlists for both Morning Classics and Afternoon Classics are not posted until the next business day after broadcast.

Sign In To WGTE.org

Email
 
Password
 
 

Sign In To WGTE.org

Email
 
Password